Église Saint-Rémi - Hégenheim, Alsace, France
The parish church of Hégenheim was created by Samuel Werenfels and Zeller from 1780 to 1787.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The parish church Saint-Rémi was built after 1780 to replace a dilapidated predecessor that was located next to the current cemetery. It was not repaired, because the bishop of Basel wished a church closer to the town center and forbid to held worship in the old building in 1774. Meanwhile the church service was temporarily held in a barn. The corner stone was laid in September 1780. The choir was built after plans of the architect Samuel Werenfels, the nave was designed by the architect Zeller. The choir was finished in July 1782, but in November the unfinished, 25 meter high steeple collapsed, because of inferior fundament material taken from an abandoned bridge, and fell into the nave. There were no injuries, but the construction was delayed several years. Even longer took the law suits about the financial responsability for the accident. In December 1786 the church could be re-inaugurated.

After the French Revolution, the parish was detached from the diocese of Basel and became part of the diocese Strassbourg.

FR: L'église paroissiale Saint-Rémi a été construite après 1780 pour remplacer un prédécesseur délabrée qui se trouvait à côté du cimetière actuel. Il n'a pas été réparé, parce que l'évêque de Bâle a souhaité une église proche du centre-ville et interdit le culte dans l'ancien bâtiment en 1774. En attendant, le service de l'église a été temporairement maintenue dans une grange. La pierre angulaire a été posée en Septembre 1780. Le chœur a été construit d'après les plans de l'architecte Samuel Werenfels, la nef a été conçu par l'architecte Zeller. Le chœur a été achevée en Juillet 1782, mais en Novembre l'inachevé, 25 mètres de haut clocher effondré, parce que du matériel de fondement inférieure prise d'un pont abandonné, et est tombé dans la nef. Personne n'a été blessé, mais la construction a été retardée de plusieurs années. Même plus pris les poursuites judiciaires à propos de la responsabilité financière de l'accident. En Décembre 1786, le église pourrait être ré-inauguré.

Après la Révolution française, la paroisse a été détaché du diocèse de Bâle et est devenu une partie du diocèse de Strasbourg.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship