Staatstheater - Mainz, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Staatstheater Mainz
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"The Staatstheater Mainz (Mainz State Theatre) is a theatre in Mainz, Germany, which is owned and operated by the state of Rhineland-Palatinate. Situated on the Gutenbergplatz, the complex comprises two theatres which are connected by an underground passage and also by skywalk. Performances of opera, drama and ballet are presented.

The main building was constructed between 1829 and 1833 by Georg Moller in the Neo-Classical architectural style. The construction had been requested by the bourgeoisie of the city of Mainz for decades and cost 280,000 guilders (the city's budget amounted to 300,000 guilders at that time). The theatre's great hall (Großes Haus) was destroyed by bombing during World War II. Friedrich Meyer-Oertel became director of the theatre in 1968. The small hall (Kleines Haus) was built in 1997. Remedial work from 1976 to 1977 aimed at restoring Moller's rotunda were undertaken by Dieter Oesterlen. Between 1998 and 2001, extensive renovations were carried out to restore it to its original condition and it now seats 1,000.

The resident orchestra is the Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Mainz (Philharmonic State Orchestra Mainz)." Wikipedia (visit link)