Friends Meeting House – Salem, New Jersey
Historic Friends Meeting House in Salem, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE, E. Broadway opposite Walnut St., was erected in 1772 replaced an earlier brick building that stood within the Friends Burial Ground. Set behind a broad lawn and picket fence, it is a well-kept, two-story, red brick rectangular building, with two shuttered entrances on the street level. The entrances are protected by small overhanging roofs supported by slender columns. On one side is a porte cochere. These entrances, originally built for the men's and women's sections, are now used by both sexes. The early Quakers who founded the colony frequently met here for discussion of common problems. During the Revolution the building served as an overflow court for the trial of Tories.  -  New Jersey: A Guide To Its Present and Past, 1939, Salem section, pg. 396-397

The building appears much as described in the Guide. The building continues to serve as a Friends Meeting House. The building appears to be in very good condition. It is a contributing building in the Market Street Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 396-397