Green's Hotel – Salem, New Jersey
Historic former hotel in Salem, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

GREEN'S HOTEL, 115 Market St., erected 1799, is a four-story greenish-yellow, mottled stucco building. From the second story veranda that stretches the length of the house overhangs the sidewalk. On the street level are stores with old-fashioned fronts painted dingy dark green. The city's sporting element, congregate to listen to the stories of yesterday's baseball hero,"Whitey" Witt, the inn's host, in Salem County's Leon (Goose) Goslin, returns each winter between seasons spent on the big-league diamonds to his home about 5 miles from the city.  -  New Jersey: A Guide To Its Present and Past, 1939, Salem section, pg. 394

The building is now a tan stucco and appears to be in good condition. In recent years has been occupied by a very popular restaurant and bar however it closed in 2014.
Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 394