Corio Rowing Club Bollards - Geelong Waterfront, Victoria, AU
These bollards represent rowers from the Corio Rowing Club (founded in 1873).
Location: Victoria, Australia

These rowers, with impressive Victorian moustaches, stand beside their original boathouse which was built in 1879. It is now the Western Beach Boat Club headquarters.

These sculpted bollards are part of the iconic colourful bollards along the Geelong waterfront. These wooden characters depict the fascinating history and development of Geelong. They were created between 1994 and 1999 for the Geelong City Council by Jan Mitchell (1940-2008), who was assisted by carver Pieter Roos and artist John Starr.
Type of wood carving: Combination of carving tools

Other type: