Cesky Dub - North Bohemia, Czech Republic
Cesky Dub Chateau.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Textile entrepreneur Franz Schmitt (1818-1883) was built at the site of the former manor a large neo-Renaissance mansion called Chateau.

The chateau stands on the right bank Ještedka against one of his former factories and the workers in the colony Šestidomy. After Schmitt's death lived there other family members who had to finally leave the Czech Dub in 1945. Five years later it was in the building established Social Services.

The chateau is close to public for now.

==========================================

Textilní podnikatel Franz Schmitt (1818–83) si nechal na míste nekdejšího panského dvora, zakoupeného od Rohanu, postavit v letech 1873–74 podle projektu libereckého architekta Gustava Sacherse rozlehlé novorenesancní sídlo, zvané zámek. Stojí na pravém brehu Ještedky proti jedné z jeho nekdejších továren ve meste a delnické kolonii Šestidomy. Po Schmittove smrti zde žili další clenové rodiny, která musela Ceský Dub definitivne opustit roku 1945. Pet let nato byl v objektu zrízen ústav sociálních služeb.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact