Gutenberg-Denkmal - Mainz, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Gutenberg Denkmal in Mainz. --- Gutenberg monument in Mainz.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"The larger than life monument of Johannes Gutenberg at Gutenbergplatz in Mainz was cast 1836 in Paris by French sculptor Charles Crozatier (1795-1855) to plans by the Danish artist Bertel Thorvaldsen (1770-1844). The associated base relief was made in the same year by George Benjamin Beyer in Frankfurt and was inaugurated on August 14, 1837 accompanied by three days of celebrations.

The contract for the monument was the city of Mainz on the occasion of 400 anniversary of probably the invention of printing. It was financed by donations from all over Europe. The bronze monument presents Johannes Gutenberg with projecting left leg upright in medieval clothes. In the right hand he holds printing types and in the left the Bible. At the stone base is located on a bronze plate following inscription Joannem Gensfleisch / DE GUTENBERG / PATRICIUM MOGUNTINUM / AERE PER Totam EUROPAM Collato / POSUERUNT CIVES / MDCCCXXXVII. The translation of the inscription reads:

"Mainz patrician John Gensfleisch the citizens established by the collected money in 1837 throughout Europe."

In order to protect it from a possible war destruction, the monument in 1942 was buried next to the base and survived the war thus largely unscathed." (visit link) translated by lumbricus

Infos about Gutenberg from Wikipedia:

"Johannes Gensfleisch zur Laden zum Gutenberg (/jo??h??n?s 'gu?t?nb?rg/ yoh-HAH-n?s GOO-t?n-burg; c. 1398 – February 3, 1468) was a German blacksmith, goldsmith, printer, and publisher who introduced printing to Europe. His invention of mechanical movable type printing started the Printing Revolution and is widely regarded as the most important event of the modern period. It played a key role in the development of the Renaissance, Reformation, the Age of Enlightenment, and the Scientific revolution and laid the material basis for the modern knowledge-based economy and the spread of learning to the masses.

With his invention of the printing press, Gutenberg was the first European to use movable type printing, in around 1439. Among his many contributions to printing are: the invention of a process for mass-producing movable type; the use of oil-based ink; and the use of a wooden printing press similar to the agricultural screw presses of the period. His truly epochal invention was the combination of these elements into a practical system that allowed the mass production of printed books and was economically viable for printers and readers alike. Gutenberg's method for making type is traditionally considered to have included a type metal alloy and a hand mould for casting type. The alloy was a mixture of lead, tin, and antimony that melted at a relatively low temperature for faster and more economical casting, cast well, and created a durable type.

In Renaissance Europe, the arrival of mechanical movable type printing introduced the era of mass communication which permanently altered the structure of society. The relatively unrestricted circulation of information—including revolutionary ideas—transcended borders, captured the masses in the Reformation and threatened the power of political and religious authorities; the sharp increase in literacy broke the monopoly of the literate elite on education and learning and bolstered the emerging middle class. Across Europe, the increasing cultural self-awareness of its people led to the rise of proto-nationalism, accelerated by the flowering of the European vernacular languages to the detriment of Latin's status as lingua franca. In the 19th century, the replacement of the hand-operated Gutenberg-style press by steam-powered rotary presses allowed printing on an industrial scale, while Western-style printing was adopted all over the world, becoming practically the sole medium for modern bulk printing.

The use of movable type was a marked improvement on the handwritten manuscript, which was the existing method of book production in Europe, and upon woodblock printing, and revolutionized European book-making. Gutenberg's printing technology spread rapidly throughout Europe and later the world.

His major work, the Gutenberg Bible (also known as the 42-line Bible), has been acclaimed for its high aesthetic and technical quality." Wikipedia (visit link)

"Denkmäler, die an Johannes Gutenberg erinnern, gibt es unter anderem in Mainz, Straßburg und Frankfurt am Main.

Von besonderer Wichtigkeit ist das Mainzer Gutenberg-Denkmal von 1837, das als das erste bürgerliche Denkmal im vollen Sinne des Wortes gilt, da es einen Bürgerlichen auf den Denkmalssockel hob und vom Bürgertum angeregt und getragen wurde. Die Entstehungsgeschichte des Mainzer Gutenberg-Denkmals von dem ersten Vorschlag, des berühmtesten Sohnes der Stadt in Form eines Monumentes zu gedenken, bis zu seiner Ausführung reicht über fast ein halbes Jahrhundert.

Das Gutenberg-Denkmal von Bertel Thorvaldsen (1837)

Mit dem Denkmal von Scholl wollte sich das Mainzer Bürgertum jedoch nicht zufriedengeben; es wurde von Anfang an als Provisorium betrachtet. Kurz nach dessen Aufstellung begannen bereits die Vorbereitungen, ein öffentliches Denkmal von europäischem Rang zu realisieren. Dazu wurde eine europäische Subskription ins Leben gerufen und Spendenlisten in deutscher, französischer und englischer Sprache wurden in alle Teile Europas versandt. Den Mainzern gelang es, den bekannten dänisch-stämmigen Bildhauer Bertel Thorvaldsen als Künstler zu gewinnen. Gegossen wurde das Denkmal in Paris in der Werkstatt von Charles Crozatier. 1837 kam dann das Denkmal auf dem Gutenberg-Platz zur Aufstellung und wurde mit einem feierlichen Festakt eingeweiht.

Im Mai 2008 wurde das Denkmal wegen erheblicher Schäden am Lahnmarmor, aber vor allem wegen Rissen und Korrosion an der Bronze und selbst im stabilisierenden Kern in eine Spezialwerkstatt für Metallrestaurierung nach Regensburg gebracht. Seitdem war der Sockel verwaist; nur eine Tafel wies auf den Verbleib der Statue Johannes Gutenbergs hin. Zur Fastnachtskampagne 2009 wurde kurzfristig die Pappmachéfigur von Johannes Gutenberg – die sonst auf dem Motivwagen des Rheinland-Pfalz-Tag Umzuges mitfährt – umgestaltet und auf den Sockel gehievt. Anfang Dezember des gleichen Jahres wurde eine Art Adventskranz auf dem Sockel installiert, um eine weitere Besteigung durch unberechtigte Personen zu vermeiden.

Die Sanierung sollte ursprünglich bis Frühjahr 2010 andauern. Das Denkmal kehrte jedoch bereits am 4. Februar 2010 an seinen Platz zurück." Wikipedia (visit link)

"Das überlebensgroße Mainzer Gutenberg- Denkmal am Gutenberg Platz wurde 1836 vom französischen Bildhauer Charles Crozatier (1795-1855) nach Plänen des dänischen Künstlers Bertel Thorvaldsen (1770-1844) in Paris gegossen. Das zugehörige Sockelrelief wurde im gleichen Jahr von Georg Benjamin Beyer in Frankfurt gefertigt. Eingeweiht wurde das Denkmal am 14. August 1837, begleitet von dreitägigen Feierlichkeiten. Den Auftrag für das Denkmal gab die Stadt Mainz aus Anlass des vermutlich 400 jährigen Jubiläums der Erfindung des Buchdrucks. Finanziert wurde es durch Spendengelder aus ganz Europa. Das Denkmal aus Bronze stellt Johannes Gutenberg mit vorgesetztem linkem Bein aufrecht stehend in mittelalterlicher Kleidung dar. In der rechten Hand hält er Drucktypen und in der linken die Bibel. Am Steinsockel befindet sich auf einer Bronzeplatte folgende Inschrift JOANNEM GENSFLEISCH/ DE GUTENBERG/ PATRICIUM MOGUNTINUM/ AERE PER TOTAM EUROPAM COLLATO/ POSUERUNT CIVES/ MDCCCXXXVII. Die deutsche Übersetzung der Inschrift lautet:

"Den Mainzer Patrizier Johannes Gensfleisch haben die Bürger durch das in ganz Europa gesammelte Geld 1837 aufgestellt."

Um es vor einer möglichen Kriegszerstörung zu schützen, wurde das Denkmal 1942 neben dem Sockel vergraben und überstand den Krieg damit weitgehend unversehrt.

Wegen seiner zentralen Lage ist das Gutenbergdenkmal heute ein wichtiger Punkt des kulturellen Lebens und ein bedeutendes Wahrzeichen der Stadt Mainz.

Die besondere Bedeutung des Gutenbergdenkmals liegt auch in der Tatsache begründet, dass es einer der ersten bronzenen Denkmäler ist, das zu Ehren einer nicht adligen Person errichtet wurde. Heute existieren auch einige weitere Gutenbergdenkmäler im Mainzer Stadtbild. Nicht zuletzt sieht sich das Gutenberg-Museum in seinem Selbstverständnis ebenfalls als ein Denkmal zu Ehren Gutenbergs an." (visit link)