Waurn Ponds Rest Area - Princes Highway, Victoria
This award-winning eco-friendly rest area was completed in 2013.
Location: Victoria, Australia

This section of the Princes Highway (Geelong Ring Road) carries about 9,000 vehicles per day, including over 1,300 heavy vehicles. The rest area is a convenient facility for tourists and freight operators travelling between the Surf Coast/Great Ocean Road and Melbourne/Geelong.

The area holds four truck holding bays, nine truck parking bays and 13 car parking bays including two disability parking spaces.

This rest area was designed by BKK Architects and built by MMAP Constructions. It was recognised at the 2014 Victorian Architecture Awards, winning the Small Project Architecture Award.

The facility is entirely off the grid - it uses solar energy for lighting, and has a self-contained sewer system with rain water reticulation.

Provision has been made for future developments such as food outlets and a petrol service station.
Highway Number: A1