Carriage Block at 312 Orient Street - Chico, CA
This carriage block is located on E 3rd Street.

This carriage block resides in front of a private residence. The residence itself doesn't appear to be that old, maybe from the 1920s at the earliest. It's possible this carriage block resided in front of an older home prior to the current one. This was the only carriage block I spotted in this neighborhood and was across the street from two tall water towers from the early 1900s water district. Coincidentally, I noticed what appears to be a milestone or similar in the same yard and near this carriage block. Neither stone blocks contained any inscriptions.