Fort Worth Recreation Building - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656688 N 3624102
The Fort Worth Recreation Building, also known as the South Side Recreation Building, is located on the southeast corner of Vickery Blvd and Galveston St. The front of the building faces north.

The Fort Worth Recreation Building was built by the firm of West and Womack. E.W. Van Slyke and Company were the architects.

The building was constructed in 1927. It's a brick building with a steel frame and concrete foundation. The gable-shaped front facade features a ribbon of seven multiple-light steel awning windows that form an arch on the upper wall. There are three sets of arched openings with metal doors. Ground-level windows have been bricked up. A cornerstone containing the names of the members of
the Fort Worth Recreation Board, City Council, city manager, the mayor, and the construction date of 1927 is located at
the northwest corner of the building.

The interior includes a 7,430 square foot gym floor. The City of Fort Worth sold the building in the 80's. It was used as a factory, so much of the interior athletic fixtures were removed. "The Fort Worth Recreation Building retains its integrity of location, design, workmanship, materials, and feeling." says the nomination form.
215 W Vickery Blvd
Fort Worth, TX United States