Alexander Grant House – Salem, New Jersey
Historic house, now Historical Society Museum and Library in Salem, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

ALEXANDER GRANT HOUSE, 83 Market St., is a two-and-a-half-story brick structure, painted yellow. An extension reaches out about 6 feet toward the street. Except to dormers in the one shingle roof, are shuttered. The house was built in 1721 by Alexander Grant, was descendants, Anna and Helena Hubbell, gave it to the Salem County Historical Society. For a time Robert Gibbon Johnson, one of Salem's earliest historians, lived here.  -  New Jersey: A Guide To Its Present and Past, 1939, Salem section, pg. 394

The building is much as described in the Guide, however the brick is no longer painted yellow as the paint has been removed. The Salem County Historical Society continues to operate their museum and library from this building. The building appears to be in good condition.
Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 394