Pierre de Bérulle - Paris, France
Pierre de Bérulle was a Catholic priest, Cardinal and mystic.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This life-sized sculpture is located in the Louvre Museum. It depicts the Cardinal, kneeling with heavy and long robes. He holds his headpiece in front of him. He appears to be praying.

The Louvre's website (visit link) as translated by Google informs us:

"Jacques SARAZIN
Noyon, 1592 - Paris, 1660

Monument of the Heart of Cardinal Pierre de Berulle
Marble
H.: 1,25 m. ; L. 0.80 m. ; Pr. 1.35 m.

For Cardinal Berulle (1575 - 1629), a leading figure of the Catholic Reformation, founder of the Order of the Oratory and introducer of Carmelite nuns in France, three monuments were erected: the tomb of the body in the church the Oratory, work of Michel Anguier (which remains today a bust at St. Eustache church); the monument of the right arm to the church of the novitiate of the Oratory, sculpted by Jacques Sarazin (now in college in Juilly Seine-et-Marne) and finally the mausoleum of the heart. He had been raised by the abbot Le Camus in the chapel Sainte-Madeleine of Carmelite nuns of the Rue Saint-Jacques. The performance contract was signed by the sculptor in November 1653, but the monument is dated 1657, witnessed a long gestation, scheduled elsewhere in the contract. The cardinal is represented praying, offering to God in a large movement of ecstasy. The base has on the central face the arms of Cardinal framed Fame.
The side faces, oppose the sacrifices of the old and the new Act, as the sacrifice of Noah and the Mass. An ancient tradition attributes the achievement to the sculptor Lestocart; but no doubt the composition is Sarazin."

Read more about the Cardinal at (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic