Kingsburg Jail, 1925 - CA
11S E 271475 N 4044062
The relief murals here really help! Dedicated in May 2009 by the Historic Society and the City Council.

The reinforced steel was used in the walls and the ceiling. It weighted 125 tons. Went out of service in the 1970's.

many early western jails were log cabin like structures without roofs or doors. inebriated were thrown in and allowed to leave when they were sober enough to climb out. NOt many of those survived.

This space was later used as an evidence room. Rehabbed with a grant from the Larry Hillblom Foundation.
Smith Street (behind the fire station)
almost under the water tower