Wollumbin National Park (Mount Warning), NSW, Australia
To the south west of Murwillumbah, on the NSW far North Coast, is the outstanding volcanic plug of Mount Warning. Surrounding this iconic mountain is the Wollumbin National Park. A 4.5km rough foot track leads to the summit. 360º views at the TOP.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Wollumbin means (appropriately) "Cloud Catcher". The National Park covers 4,117 ha.
"Wollumbin, which dramatically rises from World Heritage-listed Wollumbin National Park – formerly known as Mount Warning National Park – to a height of 1,157m above sea level, is a remnant central vent of an ancient volcano. This spectacular feature can be viewed from a range of vantage points in the surrounding massive crater (caldera)" (some of the northern edge of the caldera is the Queensland border).

There is a nice picnic area at the end of the road / start of the track. There is a total of x 5 emergency helicopter evacuation points along the track, including the summit. The last 200m is a very rugged climb, and expect to use some chains placed to assist you to climb the rock slabs.

Car based, and caravan camping is available in areas adjacent to the National Park

Visited this Park a few times over the decades, most recently in 2015