Arikok National Park, Aruba
This Aruban national park covers 1/5th of the entire island. It is home to several scenic & historical places from beach views at Boca Prins to the Quadirikiri caves with ancient drawings on the ceilings of the cave. A Nature Conservation as well.
Location: Aruba

The coordinates for this waymark are for the entrance to the park where the ranger station is located. They can give you a map and any information you may need for the park itself.

The park was officially established in year 2000, and is 34 square kilometers (7907 Acres) according to the website.

Being this is the only national park on the island it does it all with cultural, historical, attractions, education and conservation.

You can get here by hiking, biking, or by car (please stay on the main roads).

You will be treated to all kinds of wildlife, wild donkeys, goats, snakes, birds and reptiles of all shapes and sizes.

Great views of the northern part of the island, waves crashing against the rocks or rolling into the beach area. Extremely strong currents, so it is not advisable to snorkle or scuba here, there is the natural pool located in the park that you can when the waves/tide is not too bad.

There are caves to explore, mountains to hike or bike, beaches to relax at and so much more.

Some of the highlights of the park are: the natural pool (for swiming and snorkeling), miralamar gold mining ruins, jamanota hilltop (the highest point on the island), fontein, huliba, & Quadirikiri caves, boca prins & dos playa (large beach areas) as well as areas to hike like Rooi Tambu.

They do have a visitor center with more information as well as other entrances into the park to access different portions of the park. The coordinates for the visitor center are:
N 12 29.932 W 69 56.786
And you can get here by going through Route 7 from the downtown area.

For more details and highlights check out the Aruban website for this park on the link below:

As well as the main website here:
(visit link)

Unfortunately we missed out on the natural pool, but heard it is a must see, so hopefully you can visit it is as well. Lots to do here, have fun!
Park Name: Arikok National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes