Garrick's Villa (Hampton House) - Hampton Court Road, Hampton, London, UK
30U E 683663 N 5699013
Garrick's Villa, formerly Hampton House, is located on the north east side of Hampton Court Road and is hidden behind a high perimeter wall. In 2008 a fire damaged the building and was widely reported by the BBC and other news media.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The BBC News website reported the fire at Garrick's Villa:

Blaze hits actor's historic home.

A historic building that was once home to Shakespearean actor David Garrick has caught fire in south-west London.

The entire roof of the Grade I listed Garrick's Villa in Hampton Court Road collapsed in the fire, which began at about 1129 BST.

Seventy firefighters tackled the fire at its height but no injuries were reported. Witnesses said building work had been taking place at the property.

Transport for London has put bus diversions in place around the area.

The building's roof fell through to the second floor in the blaze, and half of its first and second floors also caught fire, a fire brigade spokesman said.

Harry Lansdale, a barman at the nearby Kings Arms pub, said police cordoned off the area.

"The whole road is gridlocked," he said. "I've seen loads and loads of police and fire engines driving towards it."

He added: "There's loads of smoke everywhere. The police have blocked the road. No-one can get through."

David Garrick is regarded as one of Britain's greatest actors, and the founding father of the "realist" school of acting.

Built in the Middle Ages, the building was acquired by the actor in 1754 as his country retreat.

It was converted into apartments in 1969, retaining some of the features installed by the actor.

Twickenham Museum history centre spokesman Mike Cherry said the Villa was "an iconic building".

"It's hugely significant because of its association with Garrick," Mr Cherry said.

"He is such an important figure in theatre, both in acting itself and theatre management, and the building provided an historical link with the man. The news has come as quite a shock."

Ten fire engines were sent to the scene and all occupants of the building were evacuated.

The "severe" fire was brought under control by 1645 BST on Saturday and firefighters continue to dampen the blaze.

The building's walls are being checked to ensure they are stable and the cause of the fire is being investigated.

Wikipedia has an article about Garrick;s Villa that was previously known as Hampton House:

Garrick's Villa is a Grade I country house located on Hampton Court Road in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames. The structure was originally constructed in the Middle Ages. The country house was initially listed as Hampton House prior to its acquisition by David Garrick in 1754. Numerous alterations were made to it during Garrick's tenure by Robert Adam, including the portico, the building of an orangery and the construction of a tunnel under the road to connect with his riverside lawn. A wing was added to the west side of the house in 1864.

During the early part of the 20th century the house was the family home of Sir (James) Clifton Robinson (1848-1910), Managing Director and Chief Engineer of London United Tramways, and a single private tram track leading into the grounds was constructed. The house was converted into flats in 1922 and redeveloped again in 1969.

On 25 October 2008, during building works on the house, a fire broke out and was brought under control five hours later.

A Bing bird's eye view of Garrick's Villa can be seen here.

Type of publication: Television