Gemeindehaus Oekolampad - Basel, Switzerland
The Oekolampad church from 1930 in the west of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The community center Oekolampad is located in the Gotthelf quarter in the west of Basel. The church is named after the Basel reformer Johannes Oecolampadius (1482-1531) and was designed by the architects Emil Bercher and Eugene Tamm. The church with the adjoining rectory was built in clinker construction and inaugurated in 1931.

The well-known preacher Walter Lüthi worked in this church from 1931 to 1946 as pastor.

Since 2012, no more services are held in the church, but it is still used by the parish for events and meetings.

DE: Das Gemeindehaus Oekolampad befindet sich im Gotthelf-Quartier im Westen von Basel. Die Kirche ist nach dem Basler Reformator Johannes Oekolampad (1482-1531) benannt und wurde von den Architekten Emil Bercher und Eugen Tamm entworfen. Die Kirche mit dem angrenzenden Pfarrhaus wurde in Klinkerbauweise errichtet und 1931 eingeweiht.

Der bekannte Prediger Walter Lüthi wirkte in dieser Kirche von 1931 bis 1946 als Pfarrer.

Seit 2012 werden in der Kirche keine Gottesdienste mehr abgehalten. Sie wird aber noch von der Kirchgemeinde für Veranstaltungen und Tagungen benutzt.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-reformierte Landeskirche des Kantons Basel-Stadt

Status: Converted to other use

Allschwilerplatz / Oekolampadstrasse