Concrete City - Nanticoke PA
18T E 417758 N 4559813
The Concrete City was an early example of International Style architecture in the United States, built as company housing in 1911.

Marker reads:

Notable for early use of International Style architectural concepts in creating "model" industrial housing. Located 1/4 - mile north of here. The homes, built by the D L & W Railroad's Coal Division for forty Truesdale Colliery employees, were opened in 1913. Constructed of poured concrete, the twenty two-story rectangular double houses surrounded a park. Controlled by the Glen Alden Coal Company after 1921; abandoned in 1924.
Marker Name: Concrete City

County: Luzerne