1936 - National Guard Armory - Batesville, Arkansas
This two-story sandstone building is located at 380 South Ninth Street in Batesville, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This building has been well maintained and is now a regional museum.

The 1936 National Guard Armory in Batesville was constructed in a vernacular Ozark stone style with Gothic Revival influences by local stonemasons hired by the federal government as well as National Guard unit members. The armory was a WPA project designed by Dutch architect Pieter Blaauw and is composed of Batesville sandstone obtained from the Maxfield Quarry on the outskirts of town. Each stone from the local quarry is hand cut. A barreled tarpaper roof is hidden behind varying levels of parapets accented by four pilaster masses on the main section of the building. Parapeted flat-roofed full length wings are featured on the northeast and southwest. Wooden double-hung windows light the interior.

The southeast, or front elevation acuminates at the center of the facade and is fenestrated with double-hung windows. A cornerstone at the southwest junction constructed out 05 "Batesville marble", or limestone memorializes General Lucien Abraham, the Commanding Officer at the time of construction. The cornerstone was relocated in 1976 at the new armory outside of Batesville but was reinstalled when the Independence Regional Museurn began its rehabilitation. From west to east a single six-over-six window with frosted glass is slightly recessed within the center of the southwest wing. A truncated tower contains a paneled double-leaf door with two four-light windows. Both doors are topped with a single eight-light transom. The gabled center contains four pilaster masses and a second-story bank of seven windows over the front entrance which is flanked by four double windows on the Eirst-story. The first-story openings are separated from those above by a thin sandstone span. The second-story openings increase in height, following the line of the parapet. The second-story window banks consist of groups of two, three and two separated by the pilaster masses. The two windows to the west lie between the first and second pilaster masses, the window closest to the center being the largest with eight-over-six lights. The second pilaster mass rises a few feet above the apex of the first to compensate for the rise in the parapet. Centered between the second and third pilaster masses, which are the same height, are three windows. The configuration of these windows completes the arch echoed in the parapet. The center opening is twelve-over-six while the surrounding windows are eleven-over-six. The third group of six-over-six and eight-over-six double windows open to the east of the facade between the third and fourth pilaster masses. The first-story entry is a paneled door with a four-light window between adjoining stationary panels that match the door in design. A line of three four-light hopper windows top the centered door group. A brass plaque above the front door identifies the building as a WPA project, A second thin six-over-six window opens to the east of the door. A truncated tower to the northeast echoes that to the southwest with a similar double-leaf door and transom while the northeast wing matches the southwest. The truncated towers to the northeast and southwest of the front facade historically contained concrete regimental crests which have been placed on the modern armory on Arkansas Highway 25.

The northeast facade is fenestrated by a line of windows broken by three pilaster masses. The parapet runs a straight course on this side of the building, A single window begins the fenestration at the northeast corner. The wall then recesses slightly and two windows are cradled between the tower and a pilaster. Two more windows lead northwest to a second pilaster and a panel that contains a door topped with a modern four-light transom, and a fifth double-hung window. The fourth pilaster creates a niche for two more windows which leads to the northwest corner and a single window.

Turning the corner to proceed to the northwestern, or rear elevation the viewer is confronted with a stepped parapet culminating at a centered point. This facade imitates the line of the front but is not identical. Four sandstone pilasters atop concrete buttresses are placed between the banks of openings. These pilasters do not reach to the roofline but end at the top of the window casements. The concrete foundation of the armory is exposed by the slope of the lot. Two sets of double windows at the west to a two-story triangular formation of windows like that on the main entrance to the southeast. A pilaster provides a break in the fenestration. Two stories of windows adjoin a second and third pilaster heading east which contain the main two-story group of windows between them. The last group of two-story openings is separated from two sets of double windows by a fourth pilaster. The southwest corner of the building extends to include two six-light hopper windows.

The southwest elevation which faces Vine Street is less detailed than the other elevations, The double-hung windows seen throughout are replaced on this section with six-light hoppers and there is only one pilaster mass. The southwest comer of the building is composed of a four bay garage. Sliding wooden doors have been reconstructed to match the original doors and will be hung on the garage opening. A fifth bay has been enclosed with wooden beaded board siding and is accessed by a single-leaf modem door. The main wall of the building is recessed about five feet and the sandstone wall is fenestrated by a line of four hopper windows. The single pilaster mass on this facade rises above the parapet. Two windows terminate the line of fenestration at the southeast corner of the building which contains a cornerstone reading, 'Erected 1936, WPA."

- National Register Application

Year of construction: 1936