Monument de l’amiral Gaspard de Coligny - Paris, France
31U E 451605 N 5412252
[FR] Ce monument a été inauguré, le 24 juillet 1889 au chevet du temple protestant de l'Oratoire du Louvre. [EN] Gaspard de Coligny, was a French nobleman and admiral, best remembered as a disciplined Huguenot leader in the French Wars of Religion.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Gagné à la Réforme, il prend la tête du parti protestant.

Gaspard de Coligny est un noble et amiral français, né le 16 février 1519 à Châtillon-sur-Loing.

Au cours des premières guerres de religion, il a un rôle de premier plan et, après la mort du prince de Condé à Jarnac, il devient le chef incontesté des protestants. Après la paix de Saint-Germain (1570) qui clôt la troisième guerre de religion, Coligny est invité à la cour, où il jouit de la faveur du roi.

Le 22 août 1572, Coligny est victime d’un attentat, derrière lequel se profilent Catherine de Médicis et plus vraisemblablement les Guise, commandités ou non par l’Espagne.

Cet attentat manqué provoque, dans les deux camps, colère et angoisse et déclenche le massacre de la Saint-Barthélemy, le 24 août 1572, qui commence par l’assassinat de l’amiral. Son corps est jeté par la fenêtre de sa maison.

[EN] In the "third war" of the French wars of religion the defeat and death of the Prince of Condé at the Battle of Jarnac left Coligny the sole leader of the Protestant armies. Victorious at the Battle of La Roche-l'Abeille, but defeated in the Battle of Moncontour on October 3, he entered into the negotiations for what became the Peace of Saint-Germain (1570). Marrying Jacqueline de Montbel, Countess d'Entremont, and returning to court in 1571, he grew rapidly in favour with Charles IX, becoming a close mentor to the weak, easily manipulated King.

The wedding of the Protestant Henry, King of Navarre, and Marguerite de Valois, the King's sister brought a great number of Huguenot notables to Paris, and political and religious tensions were running extremely high. On 22 August 1572, the day after the end of the wedding festivities, Coligny was shot in the street by a man called Maurevert from a house belonging to de Guise. However, the bullets only tore a finger from his right hand and shattered his left elbow. The would-be assassin escaped.

The Catholics now feared Huguenot retaliation for the attempt on Coligny's life, and it was decided to pre-emptively assassinate their leadership, in what became known as the St. Bartholomew's Day massacre. As one of the main targets, on the night of 24 August, Coligny was attacked in his lodgings by a group led by Guise. After several of his entourage had been killed, a servant of the new Duke of Guise, Charles Danowitz or Jean Charles D´Ianowitz (Karel z Janovic), generally known as Besme or Bême, plunged a sword through Coligny's breast and threw his body out of a window to his master's feet. Coligny finally died when another of Guise's associates chopped off his head.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: L'Église Protestante Unie de France

Status: Historical Site or Monument