This waymark has been archived.
Passat Museum Ship - Lübeck, Germany
Museumsschiff "Frachtsegler Passat".
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Die Passat ist eine Viermast-Stahlbark, die als einer der legendären Flying P-Liner der Reederei F. Laeisz 1911 bei Blohm & Voss vom Stapel lief und heute im Hafen von Travemünde liegt.
1959 wurde die Passat von der Stadt Lübeck gekauft, und seit 1960 ist sie als stationäres Museumsschiff, Jugendherberge und Veranstaltungsort in Travemünde im Segelschiffhafen an der Travemündung aufgelegt. Seit 1978 steht die Passat unter Denkmalschutz und gilt heute als das Wahrzeichen von Travemünde.

**********************************************************************

The PASSAT is a 4 mast's steel bark which was launched as one of the legendary Flying P liner of the shipping company Laeisz in 1911 with Blohm & Voss and lies today in the harbour of Travemünde.
In 1959 the trade ship was bought from the city of Lübeck, and since 1960 it is put on as a stationary museum ship, youth hostel and venue in Travemünde in the sailing ship harbour in the Travemündung. Since 1978 the trade wind stands under conservation of monuments and historic buildings and today is valid as the landmark of Travemünde.
Museum Address:
Am Priwallhafen 16
Lübeck, Deutschland Schleswig-Holstein
23570

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
Vor- und Nachsaison (täglich von 11:00 – 16.30 Uhr) 05.04. - 17.05.15 28.09. - 31.10.15 Hauptsaison (täglich von 10.00 – 17.00 Uhr) 18.05. - 27.09.15

Nearest Maritime Museums