Tschauner Bühne - Wien, Austria
33U E 596917 N 5340241
Ein als Stegreifbühne genutztes Theater im 16. Wiener Gemeindebezirk Ottakring / A theater mainly used for improvisational theatre in Vienna's 16th district
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Die Tschauner-Bühne ist ein in erster Linie als Stegreifbühne genutztes Theater im 16. Wiener Gemeindebezirk Ottakring. Neben Stegreifstücken kommen immer wieder auch Kabarettprogramme, Konzerte und andere Kulturveranstaltungen auf die Bühne.

Die Anfänge der Tschauner-Bühne reichen bis in das Jahr 1909 zurück, als Theaterdirektor Gustav Tschauner eine Sommerbühne in der Brigittenau gründete. Als dieser 1938 - bereits fünfzigjährig - die neunzehnjährige Karoline Rudolf, Tochter einer Schaustellerfamilie, heiratete, brachte selbige die elterliche Bühne in der Kendlerstraße mit in die Ehe ein. In weiterer Folge wurde dieses Theater in die Ganglbauergasse übersiedelt. Im Jahr 1957 wurde der Standort der Bühne erneut verlegt, als diese aus altem Holzmaterial in der Maroltingergasse 43 wieder aufgebaut wurde, jedoch erst 1959 ihren Spielbetrieb wieder aufnahm.

Als im Jahr 1961 Gustav Tschauner verstarb, geriet die Bühne in eine schwere Krise, doch Tschauners Witwe kämpfte um den Erhalt des Hauses, das sich in den folgenden Jahren zu einer Institution im Wiener Kulturleben entwickelte. Im Jahr 1987 verkaufte Karoline Tschauner die Bühne an das Wiener Volksbildungswerk. Aufgrund bestehender Einsturzgefahr musste das Theater 1988 abgerissen werden, konnte aber aus Mitteln der Stadt Wien und Sponsorgeldern wieder errichtet und am 4. Juli 1989 unter dem Namen "Original Wiener Stegreifbühne, vormals Tschauner" neu eröffnet werden.

Quelle & weitere Infos: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tschauner-Bühne

< EN >

The "Tschauner-Bühne" is a theater in Vienna's 16th district, mainly used for improvisational theater. Beside improvisational theater also cabaret programs, concerts and other cultural events are offered occasionally.

The beginnings of Tschauner theater dates back to 1909, when theater director Gustav Tschauner founded a summer theater in the Brigittenau (Vienna's 20th district). When he - already fifty years old - married the nineteen year old Karoline Rudolf, daughter of a showman family, in 1938, she brought the parental theater in the Kendlerstraße into the marriage. Subsequently, this theater has been relocated to the Ganglbauergasse. In 1957 the location of the stage was moved again, when it was re-built from old wood material in the Maroltingergasse 43, and started its operations again in 1959.

When Gustav Tschauner died in 1961, the theater had a serious crisis, but Tschauners widow fought for the preservation of the house, which developed in the following years to an institution in the cultural life of Vienna. In 1987 Karoline Tschauner sold the stage to the "Wiener Volksbildungswerk" (a department of the city government). Due to existing danger of collapse, the theater had to be demolished in 1988, but was re-built with funds from the City of Vienna and other sponsors and reopened on 4th July 1989 under the name "Original Wiener Stegreifbühne, vormals Tschauner" (Original Viennese Improvisational Theater, former Tschauner).

Translated from: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tschauner-Bühne