Barnes Station - Rock's Lane, Barnes, London, UK
30U E 691574 N 5705376
Barnes railway station serves South West Trains and is located on the north west side of Rook's Lane from where stairs lead down to the platforms. Station Road, on the north side of the station also gives access to the platforms.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Barnes station that tells us:

Barnes railway station is in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames, in south London, and is in Travelcard Zone 3. The station and all trains serving it are operated by South West Trains.

The station, seven miles (11km) from Waterloo, was opened on 27 July 1846, when the line to Richmond was built. When the first section of the Hounslow Loop Line was opened on 22 August 1849, Barnes became a junction station. On the London side of the station there are four tracks; one pair turns off along the Loop Line here.

Grade II listed, it was designed by the architect William Tite in 1846, and is the only survivor of four brick-built Tudor Gothic-style stations on the Richmond branch, the others having being Putney, Mortlake and Richmond. The ticket office, adjacent to Platform 1, is now privately owned.

The Barnes rail crash, in which 13 people were killed and 41 injured, occurred near this station on 2 December 1955.

It is the nearest station for Queen Mary's Hospital, Roehampton Club, Rosslyn Park F.C. grounds and the University of Roehampton.

There are four platform faces: the general service pattern sees fast trains pass through on the South Outer platform (platform 4) and the north face of the central island (platform 2), while stopping trains for both Richmond and the Loop Line use the remaining platforms. (On Sundays all trains stop on the island platforms.) Station buildings are on the central island, which is accessed by a separate footbridge alongside Rocks Lane.

London Buses routes 33; 72; 265; 969 serve the station.

As mentioned, the station is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Railway station. Built in 1846 by Sir William Tite for the London and South Western Railway. Tudor Gothic style. Built of red brick in Flemish bond with black lozenge- shaped diaperwork, stone dressings, slate roof and 3 sets of clustered octagonal chimneystacks. Double range plan, slightly asymmetrical. Front has 2 storeys 5 windows. Projecting section with central gable with kneelers. Central lancet with hood moulding to 1st floor and 4 centred arch to ground floor. Left side has similar lancet windows but right side has 1st floor 3-light mullioned and transomed casement and ground floor has 3 light casement. To left is one window with plain casement. 2 storey late C19 or early C20 flatroofed extension to buffet in matching materials with 1 triple casement. Platform side has 3 gables dormers with kneelers and double lancets 2 triple mullioned and transomed windows to ground floor and arched doorcase to a further tall sash window and arched doorcase. Cast iron octagonal piers with elaborate design to spandrels support the canopy, now covered with corrugated asbestos. One of 4 Tudor Gothic style stations built by Sir William Tite for the London and South Western Railway, the others being Putney, Mortlake and Richmond. Described in 'the Builder' as "pretty country stations, of red brick with black lozenges, mullioned windows and Tudor chimney stacks, all quietly and nicely designed".

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes