Stony Creek Picnic Area, Brisbane Ranges NP, Victoria
The Stony Creek picnic grounds have wood barbecues (BYO wood), toilets, tables and seats. This is a great starting point for many different walks available in the Brisbane Ranges National Park.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Brisbane Ranges National Park is rich in native flora with some 619 native plant species (about one fifth of Victoria’s total) found in the ranges. Many are either rare or remote from their normal localities. Brisbane Ranges Grevillea is only found along the Rowsley Fault; Velvet Daisy-bush is rare and found only in scattered locations across the state and Golden Grevillea is found elsewhere only in Gippsland.

In spring there is a magnificent display of Grasstrees, Wattles, Hakeas, Bush peas and a variety of orchids.

Keep an eye out for the mammals of the ranges, including Eastern Grey Kangaroos, Wallabies, Echidnas, Possums and Sugar Gliders.

The Brisbane Ranges offers fantastic bird watching opportunities, with more than 170 species of native birds recorded in the park. Two species to look out for are the Yellow-tufted Honeyeater and White-throated Nightjar.

The Brisbane Ranges offers a fantastic variety of walking opportunities through a range of habitats. The tracks offer several alternative routes from Anakie Gorge and Stony Creek Picnic Areas.

Anakie Gorge walk ~ 3 km, 1 hour (one way)

Ted Errey Nature Circuit ~ 8 km, 3 hours (return)