Centenary of the Narrabri Court House - Narrabri, NSW
A plaque recording the commemoration of the Narrabri Court House was unveiled on 12th December 1988.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Narrabri Court House had dispensed justice for 100 years when the plaque was unveiled. The Court House is in first class order & has considerable historic significance.

The court house is listed as a heritage protected building with the NSW Government's Heritage office (visit link) describing it as:

The site of Narrabri Courthouse has been associated with the provision of law and justice in the town since 1865, when the first courthouse in Narrabri was constructed. The site is significant for its ability to demonstrate the evolution of courts in Narrabri, with both courthouses remaining intact side-by-side on a single site in the town. Both buildings are good examples of courthouses designed Colonial Architect James Barnet.

It has well maintained gardens & is in first class condition.

The plaque is worded:

1888 -1988

The Honourable John Dowdll.b M.P. Attorney General of New South Wales unveiled this plaque on 12th December 1988 to commemorate the centenary of the Narrabri Court House.

Designed in the office of James Barnet Colonial Architect.

R.C.A. Wotton