Salem County Courthouse – Salem, New Jersey
Historic Courthouse in the Market Street Historic District in Salem, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

SALEM COUNTY COURTHOUSE, N E. Corner of Broadway and Market St., is a square, two-story building, which bricks have been repeated a dark red. The cupola rises from the center of the roof. The present structure rebuilt in 1817 and 1908, stands in the site of a brick courthouse erected in 1735.
 -  New Jersey: A Guide To Its Present and Past, 1939, Salem section, pg. 393

The old courthouse is now used by the City of Salem courts. It is the oldest continuously operating courthouse in the State of New Jersey and the second oldest in the country. It appears that the dark red paint has been removed from the bricks indicated in Guide. The building appears to be in very good condition. Is a contributing structure in the Market Street Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 393