Colorado Museum of Natural History (now Denver Museum of Nature and Science) - Denver, CO
13S E 504871 N 4399800
This model is an exact replica of the original Colorado Museum of Natural History built in 1908. Very little of the original building is visible from the outside since it has become encased by newer expansion over the years.
Location: Colorado, United States

The original 1908 Colorado Natural History Museum building is the core structure of the every growing Denver Museum of Nature and Science. The east side of the building (Phipps Auditorium) is part of the original building. The rest of the building still exists - it is just inside the additions as the institution has grown.

This model is found on the third floor of the museum in the Explore Colorado area. (visit link) provides a history of the museum. Regular museum admission is required. The museum is open 9 am to 5 pm every day except Christmas (December 25th).
Where is original located?: Denver, Colorado, USA

Where is this replica located?: Denver, Colorado, USA