la Tour Prisonnière
31T E 535058 N 5108924
This is the last round of the enclosure that hosts the exhibition of a model of the medieval city, stone sculptures. /\ C'est la dernière tour de l'enceinte qui accueille l'exposition d'une maquette de la ville médiévale.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The only round fortifications of Louis XI remaining in elevation, turned into a prison of the sixteenth century until 1960, housed the museum since 1980. In the form of a horseshoe, the rounded portion has a unit bosses, unique in France, forming a checkerboard of white limestone alternating with gray lava of the ancient volcano of Mount Peyrou in the Sichon valley.

La seule tour des fortifications de Louis XI qui subsiste en élévation, transformée en prison du XVIème siècle jusqu'en 1960, abrite le musée depuis 1980. En forme de fer à cheval, la partie arrondie présente un appareil à bossages, unique en France, formant un damier de calcaire blanc alternant avec la lave grise de l'ancien volcan du Mont-Peyrou, dans la vallée du Sichon.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): fortification d'agglomération

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Cusset