Union Fire Company #1 – Broadway Historic District – Salem, New Jersey
Former fire station know now fire museum in the Broadway Historic District in Salem, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Union Fire Company #1, erected in 1869, which retains it original configuration and bold cornice with central semi-elliptical pediment, although its doors have been altered…

The Union Fire Company #1 relies on its projecting cornice for architectural interest. The wooden panel frieze has dentils and four decorated scrolls. A semi-elliptical recessed arch is centered and rises above the roof line.

– National Register Nomination

The fire station has been restored and converted to the Salem Fire Museum. The building appears to be in very good condition.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Broadway Historic District

166 E. Broadway Salem,