Allerheiligenkirche - Basel, Switzerland
Allerheiligenkirche is a Roman Catholic church from 1947 in the Basel neighborhood Neubad.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The All Saints' Church in the neighborhood Neubad was built in 1947 by architect Hermann Baur. The single-nave church with the freestanding bell tower consists largely of concrete. In particular, the window construction of prefabricated building elements is considered as extraordinary and was later taken up by other architects.

Some parts of the interior are from well-known artists, such as the altar and a sculpture by Albert Schilling, some stained glass windows by Alfred Manessier or the baptismal font by Hans Arp.

In addition to the district community, the church is also used by the Slovak, Polish and Filipino Catholic community for worship.

DE: Die Allerheiligenkirche im Quartier Neubad wurde ab 1947 nach Plänen des Architekten Hermann Baur erbaut. Die einschiffige Kirche mit dem freistehenden Kirchturm besteht weit gehend aus Beton. Besonders die Fensterkonstruktion aus vorgefertigten Bauelementen gilt als aussergewöhnlich und wurde später auch von anderen Architekten aufgenommen.

Einige Teile der Innenausstattung stammt von bekannten Künstlern, so zum Beispiel der Altar und eine Skulptur von Albert Schilling, einige Glasfenster von Alfred Manessier oder Der Taufstein von Hans Arp.

Neben der Quartiergemeinde wird die Kirche auch von der slowakischen, polnischen und philippinischen Gemeinde für Gottesdienste genutzt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 3