Arkansas College - Batesville, Ar.
15S E 622265 N 3959578
This marker is on the southeastern grounds of the First Presbyterian Church - 775 E Boswell Street in Batesville, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This marker is on the southeastern grounds of the First Presbyterian Church.
Founded as Arkansas College by Arkansas Presbyterians, Lyon College opened its doors in September 1872. Originally located on the "downtown" block now occupied by the First Presbyterian Church of Batesville, the college remained under the guidance of the Long family for much of its first four decades – Rev. Isaac J. Long serving as president from the college’s founding until his death in 1891 and his son, Eugene R. Long, serving two terms as president, 1891 to 1895 and 1897 to 1913. The college was co-educational from the beginning and remained dedicated to a classical course of study into the early 20th century.

- Lyon College History

The text of the marker reads: