Beyond Apartheid, Uncle Tom’s Hall Toils - Soweto, South Africa
This historic community center is still being used as an arts center - particularly for dance.

On June 27 1995, the Inter Press Service (visit link) issued the following news item:

"CULTURE-SOUTH AFRICA: Beyond Apartheid, Uncle Tom’s Hall Toils
By IPS Correspondents

Gumisai Mutume

SOWETO, Jun 27 1995 (IPS) - In the centre of one of the most volatile areas of Johannesburg, South Africa’s main city, animated sounds ring out from a fast-decaying, old building filled that bears, heavily, a burden of historical symbolism.

‘Uncle Tom’s’ appears at first glance to be just another community hall in this sprawling black township. Take a closer look: the place has a tortuous past that explains its uneasy present.

Back in the bygone era of protest and turmoil, when South Africa’s races were separated by law and people struggled daily for change, Uncle Tom’s was the pride of Soweto’s Orlando West.

June 16, 1976: student riots which broke out in the township. Other local government buildings – including a post office – were razed to the ground. Uncle Tom’s was spared.

“My brother, who was an active member of the community centre and took part in the riots says they all decided to spare Uncle Tom’s because Uncle Tom’s is a part of us,” says Felix Makgato.

Makgato is a dance instructor at the community hall. He, like many other young people in the township, has a special relationship with the hall.

Every afternoon he strolls down to give lessons to youngsters harbouring dreams of one day becoming making the big time.

“I will become a star,” says one of his proteges, the 21-year- old ballroom dancer Thoko MKasibe. “I put a lot of time and dedication into my dancing and I know one day I’ll go far.”

Mkasibe, a high school student with an abundance of talent and energy, boasts a collection of trophies she picked up at numerous dancing competitions across the country.

“I don’t know how many they are, I’ve lost count,” says Mkasibe. “But they must be more than 50.”

It is these rewards that make the community hall such a part of the youngsters of Orlando West, explains Felix.

“As you can see in Soweto there are absolutely no recreational facilities,” he comments to a visitor. “The hall is one of the very few places that has kept youngsters busy and out of mischief.”

A stone-throw away from the hall lies the tombstone of one of the youths who perished when Orlando exploded in 1976. Hector Petersen is believed to have been the first victim on that day. He is remembered for dying to preserve a cultural heritage — his language."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 06/27/2005