Sv. Josef s Jeziskem - Hrusky, Czech Republic
CS: Svaty Josef s Jeziskem // EN: Saint Joseph with Jesus
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Svatý Josef s Ježíšem.
Svatý Josef byl manžel Panny Marie, která porodila Ježíše Krista jako Božího Syna (Boha Otce). Josef byl synem Jakoba (Jakuba) z kmene Judy. Jeho památka se slaví v CR a v celém katolickém svete 19. brezna.

V ceském prostredí se tradicne uvádí, že sv. Josef byl povoláním tesar, použité recké slovo (tekton, odtud je odvozeno slovo technika) má však obecnejší význam, oznacuje „muže, který pracuje se drevem, kameny ci železem“. Podle sv. Justina Mucedníka, Kristova krajana a témer soucasníka, se v Palestine prvního století rozumel pod tímto slovem výrobce zemedelských nástroju. Podle židovské tradice je také pravdepodobné, že vyucil tesarskému remeslu i Ježíše samotného – vyucit syna remeslu je v talmudu soucást povinnosti vyživovat své díte. Židovský christolog Géza Vermes poznamenává, že v talmudu se slovo „tesar“ nekdy používá jako oznacení vzdelaného muže (židovští mudrci se zpravidla živili manuální prací). Svatý Josef je patronem štastné hodinky smrti, tesaru, stolaru a rezbáru.

Josef byl s Pannou Marií zasnouben, ale než „se sešli“, pocala z Ducha Svatého (Mt 1,18). Protože Josef byl spravedlivý a nechtel ji vystavit hanbe, rozhodl se ji potají propustit. Zjevil se mu však andel Páne a rekl, že se nemá bát Marii k sobe prijmout, protože to, co v ní bylo pocato, bylo z Ducha Svatého, a že se jí narodí syn, kterému má dát jméno Ježíš.

EN:
Saint Joseph with Jesus.
Saint Joseph was the husband of the Virgin Mary gave birth to Jesus Christ as the Son of God (God the Father). Joseph was the son of Jacob (James) from the tribe of Judah. His memory is celebrated in the Czech Republic and throughout the Catholic world on 19 March.

In the Czech Republic is traditionally stated that St. Joseph was a carpenter, used the Greek word (Tekton, here is a word derived technology), however, has a more general meaning, refers to "a man who works with wood, stone or iron." According sv. Justin Martyr, Christ's countryman and almost contemporary, in first-century Palestine understood this word manufacturer of agricultural tools. According to Jewish tradition, it is also likely that learned the craft of carpentry and Jesus himself - son apprenticed craft is part of the Talmud obligation to nourish your baby. Jewish Christology Géza Vermes notes that in the Talmud, the word "carpenter" is sometimes used as an indication of an educated man (Jewish sages are generally living by manual labor). St. Joseph is the patron of a happy death watch, carpenters, joiners and carvers.

Joseph was engaged with the Virgin Mary, but before "meeting", conceived by the Holy Spirit (Mt 1:18). Because Joseph was a righteous and did not want to expose her shame, decided to dismiss her secretly. However, appeared to him an angel of the Lord, and said that he should not be afraid to take Mary to each other, because what it was conceived, it was the Holy Spirit, and that she will have a son, who has put the name of Jesus.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic