Upper Lisle Bridge - Upper Lisle, NY
18T E 421002 N 4694257
The bridge is for Upper Lisle Road to go over the Otselic River. It was built in 1902 by the Owego Bridge Company.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"This is a traditional example of an uncommon truss configuration, the Pennsylvania truss. The structure was built by the Owego Bridge Company, a locally prolific bridge company. The structure features twelve panels, and decorative treatment on top of the portal bracing. The bridge was repaired in 1992, and this is most likely when a number of alterations were made to the structure. Some of the lower sections of the vertical members and end posts were replaced. In these locations, modern repair methods were used, including bolts and welds. Bolts were used elsewhere to replace select rivets as well. These repairs do not represent the most sophisticated restoration work, and as such the historic integrity has suffered to some extent. The overall structure remains intact however, and most casual viewers will continue to experience full enjoyment of this important bridge. The existence of other Pennsylvania truss bridges with better integrity elsewhere in the country holds back this bridge's national significance. However the bridge is quite rare for this area, and as such retains a higher level of local significance."

Length of Span:

www: