Our Confederate Dead Memorial - Valdosta, GA
17R E 281987 N 3413227
A monument to "Our Confederate Dead" is located on the grounds of the Lowndes County Courthouse in Valdosta, Georgia.

This Confederate Memorial, which was quarried and sculpted in Italy, stands guard at the Lowndes County Courthouse at the corner of Central Avenue and Patterson Street. It was dedicated by the United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) in 1911.

The text on the front of the monument reads: 'CSA. Erected by Valdosta Chapter U.D.C. No. 471. 1911. ""Lest we forget." Comrades. Our Confederate Dead.'

The text on the back of the monument reads: 'The principles for which they fought live eternally.'

Description from the Smithsonian Art Inventory:

"A Civil War infantry man stands at rest, weight on his proper right leg and both hands grasping a musket. He is dressed in his uniform. A canteen strapped over his proper right shoulder rests at his proper left hip. A bayonet is attached to his belt at his proper left side. He has a banderello on his proper right and a bedroll over his proper right shoulder. The sculpture is mounted atop a shaft with a wider bottom base and two side projections made of rough-hewn stone. Each projection is topped by a cannonball. A Confederate flag with a broken mast appears in relief on each side of the base slightly above each cannonball. An inscribed tablet is set at an angle into the front of the rough-hewn bottom base."

Type of Column: Doric

Location: Lowndes County Courthouse