Main Street Gas Station - Batesville, Ar.
This one-story brick gas station building is located at 389 E. Main Street in Batesville, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

I was unable to find out much information about this former gas station... This building is in good condition and is currently occupied by a lawn and garden nursery.
Date of Construction: 1925

A single-story, brick masonry commercial structure with some wood brackets and other trim. It is supported by a brick foundation and covered with a hipped, asphalt shingle roof.

This is one of the few originally detached structures in the amendment. It is designed in a style particular to automobile service stations of the first half of the twentieth century with its overhang designed to protect patrons of the gasoline pumps and the office area to the rear with its full complement of windows. The Craftsman influence is also revealed in the partially chamfered brick columns and the wood brackets which rise from them to support the roof.

It is in remarkably intact condition as only the gasoline pumps have been removed.

- National Register Application