De Laak (villa) - Eindhoven NL
31U E 672797 N 5701818
Villa De Laak is a building in Eindhoven district Tongelre to Parklaan 99 in 1907 by order of Anton Philips was built by Johan Wilhelm Hanrath.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The villa is in the 1800 um built style and also includes a carriage house , conservatory , coach-house, gardener's house, butler / chauffeur's house, and a garden that was built by Leonard Springer .
The barn

The garden is situated in parkland on the Dommel and the house is surrounded by a moat. The name comes from a stream and tributary of the Dommel , the Laak, which formerly ran through the area.

The various buildings form an architectural whole in a sober for neoclassicism swimming income manner. They are made of brick. The main building is characterized by a strict symmetry , a high slate covered hipped roof , masonry pilasters , some garlands and other natural decorations.

Among others , Anton Philips and Henriette Anna Philips lived here. The villa was also used as a residence for important guests of Philips , and high foreign visitors to the city of Eindhoven. In 1980 the complex has been renovated.

The building is not accessible, but good to see from the Parklaan and Nachtegaallaan.

Then in the years 1967-1970 there was the intention to Cityplan Eindhoven perform, was also threatened the estate De Laak, since this would be sacrificed to a city motorway. Because of protests this plan is never implemented.