Roman Catholic Church St. Caecilia - Veldhoven NL
31U E 666767 N 5697443
Roman Catholic Church St. Caecilia located at Dorpstraat in the center of Veldhoven, The Netherlands.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Church in brick under saddle roofs and sloping roofs, covered with slate. The middle of the front is occupied by a square tower with diagonal buttresses and three walks. First, high articulation located on the ground floor entrance consisting of an arched wooden double door, under a gable roof with wind feather like canopy. Moreover, a pointed arch window with brick traces filled with glass-glass fitted. In the following sections are successively blind niches with a lancet window and belfry present.

The tower is topped by an eight sides constricted striker with four small corner spiers, covered with slate. Between these corner spiers are triangular slate surfaces with a dial. To the left of the tower is put a low pentagonal MariaKapel Beaked roof. In each façade is a narrow pointed arch window with glass-glass. The transept arms are two deep bays and aisled. The choir is closed pentagonal and is flanked by three-sided apses. The choir made its stained glass windows.

The side walls are equipped spitsbooglisenen and muizetandlijst. Is a pointed arch window with tracery, filled with glass-glass installed in each bay. The church is vaulted by cross vaults and pointed arches. The walls are plastered. In the middle part of the vessel, at the location of the extension, the pillars are made of concrete.

The church contains stained-glass windows with biblical scenes. Some of them dating from the third quarter of the nineteenth century, some dating back to 1921 and was designed by W. Derix, Kevelaer - Goch. Nijmegen.

The inventory should also include four oak reliefs executed in neo-Gothic style in 1915, evangelist images (XXa), Stations of the Cross, signed Frans Kops from about 1920 and paintings, one of L. van Nederveen from 1844, another from Schimmelpenning from XIXa . Mechanical clock tower, electric excitement.

Source and more info: (visit link)
Type of Church: Basilica