Anglican Parish of Mount Dandenong, Victoria, Australia
A Light in the Hills. 'In Christ Growing, Caring, Sharing'
Location: Victoria, Australia

Although settlement did not take place to any extent until the 1890’s, it was in the early years of the 20th century that Church activities were developed, from then on progress was rapid. In the early days the parochial district of Ferntree Gully was approximately 30 x 20 miles, or 600 square miles, extending east and west from Vermont to Gembrook and Beenak, and north and south from Seville to Lysterfield and Narre Warren. Its center was originally at St. Bartholomew’s, Ferntree Gully.

On Monday, 5th October, 1903, the Bishop of Melbourne (later Archbishop Clarke) conducted a Confirmation Service at St. Bartholomew’s, Lower Ferntree Gully, at which 42 candidates were confirmed. The Bishop inspected a map of the Shire and expressed his determination to do all in his power to provide more services in the district.

In 1904 it was decided to build a Clergy House at Lower Ferntree Gully, to serve as Vicarage and a home for Clergy and Lay Readers who were to work in the district. Students would do part-time duty at the Diocesan Theological Colleges and part-time work in the district. The Clergy House was officially opened on 17th October, 1905 and became the seat of the parish vicar and remained in constant use until it was closed on 7th September, 1924. The first Vicar who resided there was the Rev. F. W. R. Newton. The Ven. Archdeacon G. W. Hindley assisted in promoting this Parochial District.

From 1906 onwards Olinda and surrounding areas, notably Mt. Dandenong, Montrose and some smaller outlying areas, became a semi-autonomous sub-district. With the appointment of the Reverend J. Redmond, inducted 13th September, 1924, the Parochial District of Olinda was established comprising the centres of Olinda, Mt. Dandenong and Montrose and not long afterwards renamed to the Anglican Parish of Mount Dandenong.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No