Salem Municipal Building – Broadway Historic District – Salem, New Jersey
Historic former bank building now municipal office building in Salem, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Salem Municipal Building was built in 1888 – 89. Originally it was located around the corner on Broadway just west of Market Street and was built for the Salem National Bank. The two-story brick building was designed by Philadelphia architect, David Evans, in a High Victorian Eclectic style. The rectangular shaped building features around tower in the southeast corner. The building was moved to its current location in 1926 and converted to the city municipal building. A new bank building was constructed on its original site.

The building appears to be in good condition, was undergoing restoration work, and continues to house the city offices.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Broadway Historic District

1 New Market Street Salem, New Jersey