Newton-Bracewell Funeral Home - Chico, CA
10S E 599592 N 4398950
This funeral home was established in 1955 and is the only funeral home in Chico with an on-site crematory, mausoleum and columbarium.

The following comes from the funeral home website (link below):

In 1930 the Chico Memorial Mausoleum was erected to serve the needs of the community. Since then, new corridors have been added, creating Chico's only exclusive indoor mausoleum and columbarium. Upon entering the mausoleum, you are greeted with a sweeping wall mural of the Last Supper, and as you proceed past each corridor, there are beautiful stained glass windows, each with their own story.

Newton-Bracewell Chico Funeral Home was originally founded as the CHICO FUNERAL HOME in 1955 by Mr. and Mrs. Robert Mabrey. Today the funeral home is Chico's most elegant mortuary, surrounded in a rainbow of stained glass windows. The rich, warm colors of the newly renovated chapel interior offers a beautiful but conservative setting for both small and large services.

Keeping with the needs of the community, Newton-Bracewell Chico Funeral Home remodeled in 1993 to add a modern crematory, providing the only funeral home in Chico with an on-site crematory, mausoleum and columbarium.

The attached mausoleum and crematory is a beautiful building and contains an Art Deco appearance outside with beautiful stained glass windows inside and beautiful murals depicting the Last Supper and The Lord is My Sheppard scene.

Crematory: yes

Cemetery: no