Chico Memorial Mausoleum and Crematory - Chico, CA
10S E 599600 N 4398943
This Chico Memorial Mausoluem is located just south of the Chico Pioneer Cemetery and is part of Newton Bracewell Chico Funeral Home.

From the funeral home website (link below):

In 1930 the Chico Memorial Mausoleum was erected to serve the needs of the community. Since then, new corridors have been added, creating Chico's only exclusive indoor mausoleum and columbarium. Upon entering the mausoleum, you are greeted with a sweeping wall mural of the Last Supper, and as you proceed past each corridor, there are beautiful stained glass windows, each with their own story.

The columbarium offers marble, bronze and glass face niches, and the mausoleum's exquisite Italian marble provides a beautiful, lasting memory for family members down through the ages. For those who prefer clean, dry, and permanent memorials, Chico Memorial Mausoleum is the area's finest. The choice for mausoleum burial is increasing, thus we have an exciting new expansion plan for the near future.

The front of the mausoleum contains a very Art Deco-like appearance. This is definitely the nicest mausoleum I've encountered in my travels.

History:
Please read above.