Rock Island Depot -- Lick Skillet Railroad Work Station Historic District -- Brinkley AR
15S E 665267 N 3862126
The Rock Island Depot is a contributing building to the US National Register Lick Skillet Railroad Work Station Historic District in downtown Brinkley AR.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Lick Skillet Railroad Work Station Historic District was added to the US National Register of Historic Places in 1992.

From the PDF of the nomination form for this historic district can be found online at the Preservation Arkansas website: (visit link)

"Summary:

The Lick Skillet Railroad Work Station Historic District is composed of a total of four contributing resources. There are two buildings: the Rusher Hotel (A), a three-story , loading brick masonry hotel building (NR-Listed 07/18/86] and the Union Station (B), a one and one-half story, load-bearing brick masonry passenger and freight railroad depot building. The one structure is the concrete concourse (C) that runs along the northern elevation of the hotel and extends to the east, wrapping around the trackside elevation of the depot and turning toward the south. The one site is the small, designed park space, located between the two buildings and abutting the southern edge of the concourse. There are no non-contributing resources.

Elaboration

The Lick Skillet Railroad Work Station Historic District consists of one previously-listed resource, the Rusher Hotel, and three other contributing resources: the Union Station, the connecting concrete concourse, and the small park area located between the depot and the hotel. . . ."

The Rock Island Depot has been renovated and restored. Today it serves as the Central Delta Museum, and he Visitor Center for the nearby Louisiana Purchase State Park.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lick Skillet Railroad Work Station Historic District

Rock Island Depot Brinkley AR

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings