Carver Dixon King
14S E 677627 N 3624099
Texas Historical Marker at 301 E North St, noting the outstanding civil career of Arlington's first mayor, Carver Dixon King.

Marker Text:
Born on May 18, 1843 in Tennessee, C.D. "Uncle Dutch" King was an early leader in Arlington. He moved to Texas in 1873 and became Arlington's first mayor shortly after the town was established in 1876; he again served as mayor from 1899-1900. King also worked as a notary, owned a grocery store and icehouse, and served 13 terms as Justice of the Peace. He was devoted to the community, serving on city boards and organizations when not in office. King had two children with his first wife, Reola Eunice (Buford). After her death, he married Ione Fort. C.D. King died in 1930 and was interred in Parkdale Cemetery. Today, he is remembered as one of Arlington’s earliest and most dedicated leaders. (2010) Marker is Property of the State of Texas