The Grand View Building - 1889 - Chico, CA
This historic building is located at the corner of Main and E 3rd Street in downtown Chico.

Located at the corner of Main and E 3rd Street is the Grand View Building, originally erected in 1875. A plaque on the building notes this site's historic past. Although the plaque doesn't mention it, this building was erected in 1889 according to the building's website (link below). This building had a major remodel in 1925 giving this building its current look, with the last major renovation done in 2009.

This building is currently home to retail businesses but had a long and rich history as the M. Oser & Company, a ladies department store for 108 years until its closing in 1986.

The picture below is of the Grand View Building from 1940.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1889

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
The Grand View Building 1875 Home of M. Oser & Company Chico's Finest Ladies Department Store for 108 Years ------- 1878 Jacob & Oser Co. Established 1925 Major Remodel Gives Building Present Appearance 1986 Oser's Closes 2009 Renovation and Remodel Completed by Scott and Ellen Stephens Roots in the Past... Wing For the Future