Riverside Cemetery - Apalachin, NY
18T E 404056 N 4660022
"Riverside Cemetery records the lives of the immigrant families who settled the region and who were prominent in its early history. "
Location: New York, United States

"Riverside Cemetery is historically significant for its association with the history and development of the satellite communities that make up the present area of the town of Owego, specifically Apalachin, but also Campville, Flemingville, Gaskill's Corners, South Owego, Gibson Corners, and Waits. Apalachin, located on the south bank of the Susquehanna River, was early farming and milling community settled by immigrants from New England and eastern New York during the decades immediately following the Revolution. The area was uninhabited by a permanent civilian population of Europeans prior to the American Revolution, but after the war, land sales and bounties to war veterans attracted homesteaders. Riverside Cemetery records the lives of the immigrant families who settled the region and who were prominent in its early history. These settlers brought their ideals towards death and cemeteries with them and the earliest burials in the cemetery clearly reflect this New England influence. The area's fertile fields and growing industry continued to attract immigrants during the nineteenth century and the nominated cemetery catalogs the collective social, religious and ethnic identity of Apalachin and its development as a community. Not only is the cemetery an expression of the inhabitants collective community identity, it provides a primary source of genealogical and biographical data that is not available in other sources; information about their origins, intermarriages, ethnicity and religious affiliations are all preserved in the epitaphs of the tombstones. Riverside Cemetery is an extant physical resource, with known integrity to the historic period, which can relay information about the settlement and development of the community."
Architect/Builder John Brewster (1939 Entrance gates)
Apalachin, NY USA