Walnut Creek Cemetery
14S E 666649 N 3605586
Historic Texas Cemetery medallion and plate at the Walnut Creek Cemetery, off of FM 1187 about one-and-a-half miles east of Rendon, TX.

The Atlas can be misleading on this one, as they refer to it as being at 6835 Roberts Ln. That is a valid address, on a lane marked as "Private," but you're actually going to reach this one right from FM 1187. Using Roberts to the west and Teague Rd to the east - it intersects the north side of FM 1187, and there is another private road south of Teague -- be on the lookout for a driveway on the south side of FM 1187 at N 32° 34.5763' W 97° 13.4735'. Take the driveway, and the closer you get to the two light-colored buildings -- they look seldom-used -- the easier it is to see the cemetery, especially if it's unmaintained. The sole Woodmen of the World monument sticks up, acting as a beacon. Note that both the Haddock and Hopper families were early area pioneers, and this cemetery is occasionally called "Hopper Cemetery."

Be careful to bring adequate protection from critters. QDV had a snake encounter here. Non-venomous, but you never know who else is lurking.

Established ca. 1881 Historic Texas Cemetery – 2009 Marker is Property of the State of Texas