1925 - Hail Building - Batesville, Ar.
15S E 621767 N 3959369
This three-story red brick building is located at 231 E Main in Batesville, Ar. The date stone appears near the top of the building.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This building is in good condition and is currently occupied by a restaurant.
Date of Construction: 1925

A three-story, brick masonry commercial building with Batesville marble trim. Its brick walls and façade are supported by a brick foundation and covered with a flat, built-up gravel and tar roof set behind a raised parapet coped with cast concrete.

This building was originally constructed c. 1908 by S. A. Hail, a prominent local merchant, as a single story commercial building to house his dry goods business. It was enlarged with a second story warehouse in 1914, and in 1925 a third story was added for more warehouse space along with the brick front. The square-headed windows with their decorative lintel “squares” and sills of Batesville marble (actually a type of limestone but called marble because of the visual similarities) and their nine-over-one double-hung sash windows reveal a subtle Craftsman influence in the design.

- National Register Application

Text of Historic Marker: