Olympic Precinct - Ballarat, Victoria
Lake Wendouree hosted the rowing and canoeing events of the 1956 Olympics, and since then this Precinct has become an important part of Ballarat's history.
Location: Victoria, Australia

THE 1956 SUMMER OLYMPICS (Games of the XVI Olympiad)
The Olympic Games took place in the southern hemisphere for the first time in 1956. They were hosted in Melbourne, Australia, from the 22nd November to the 8th December 1956.
The Rowing and Canoeing events took place at Ballarat's Lake Wendouree, approximately 100km from Melbourne.

BALLARAT'S OLYMPIC PRECINCT
The Olympic Precinct was developed to commemorate Ballarat's involvement in the Olympics and to honour the achievements of Ballarat Olympians. The Precinct, on the Lake Wendouree foreshore, includes a focal memorial of a boomerang topped with the 5 Olympic rings, a cauldron fountain, bronze hand and foot imprints of Ballarat’s Olympians, and a time capsule.

The plaque at the precinct reads:
"Lake Wendouree Olympic Precinct
The Olympic Precinct acknowledges the significance of the 1956 Olympic Games, its competitors and provides ongoing recognition of Ballarat's past, present and future Olympians.
The project was made possible through the support of the Federal Government as its major sponsor.
Officially opened by the Hon. Michael Ronaldson, MP Federal Member for Ballarat on 21st July 2000".

Major ceremonies have taken place here, including the 2000 Sydney Olympics "Return of the Flame" event and the 2006 "Hearts and Minds Reunite" 50-year reunion.
Age/Event Date: Plaque erected 21st July 2000 to commemorate the 1956 Olympics.

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only