Fort Zoutman - Oranjestad, Aruba
Fort Zoutman is the oldest structure on the island of Aruba. It was built by the Dutch Army in 1798 and was restored and converted to a historical museum by the Aruban Museum Foundation in 1983.
Location: Aruba

We went to the festival inside the courtyard of the fort and had a great time, it was also fun to learn more about the fort and the history behind it as well.

We didn't get to go into the museum portion as we came in the evening for the Bon Bini Festival, but they do have tours during the day to take you around and tell you more about the history of the fort.

One of the things I thought was interesting from my reading is that the fort was named after someone that had never stepped foot on that island.

From Wikipedia:
Historical Museum of Aruba
The fort and tower underwent restoration work from 1974 to 1980. On September 15, 1983, the facility was re-opened as the Historical Museum of Aruba.The Fundacion Museo Arubano (English: Aruban Museum Foundation) has administered the museum since March 16, 1992. It is open to the public from 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. on weekdays. Exhibits cover the early history and development of Aruba through the arrival of the Lago Oil and Transport Company in the 1920s. Group visits and walking city tours are accommodated by multilingual guides. The Bon Bini Festival is held at the fort every Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.

To read the whole article about the forts history click below:
(visit link)

More information on the Bon Bini Festival, held Tuesday nights from 6:30 - 8:30 PM. Good music, show and food and drinks available as well.

Visit Aruba website has similar information:

Enjoy your visit to the happy island and the historic fort in downtown Oranjestad Aruba.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1798

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Dutch

Was this "Fort" involved in any armed conflicts?: I don't know

What was the primary purpose of this "Historic Fort"?: Used for defence of a border or land claim.

Current condition: Restored and used as a musuem, meeting place and hosts the Bon Bini Festival on Tuesday nights

This site is administered by ----: Aruban Museum Foundation

If admission is charged -: 0.00 (listed in local currency)